After a local Post Office robbery, five suspects were being interviewed.
Below is a summary of their statements.
Police know that each of them told the truth in one of the statements and lied in the other.
From this information can you tell who committed the crime?
Below is a summary of their statements.
Police know that each of them told the truth in one of the statements and lied in the other.
From this information can you tell who committed the crime?
Hint: Remember that each person told exactly one truth and exactly one lie.David said:
It wasn't Charles
It was Alan
Mack said:
It was Charles
It wasn't Alan
Charles said:
It was David
It wasn't Eric
Alan said:
It was Eric
It wasn't David
Eric said:
It was Mack
It was Alan
Answer:
Mack was the culprit.
Looking at David's statement if it was Charles, then David was lying in his first statement, which makes the second statement true. Which would mean that it was both Charles and Alan. So it can't be Charles.
Which means Mack was lying in his first statement, which makes the second statement true. Therefore it can't be Alan.
So Eric's second statement must be false, meaning his first statement was true, therefore it was Mack.
No comments:
Post a Comment